Frequently Asked Questions

We think figs are pretty neat. They are a unique fruit, and often customers have a few questions about them. Below, you’ll find answers to some of the questions we get most frequently. If you don’t see the answer to your question, let us know here

Categories

FAQ

Fig Facts

Are your Figs Kosher?

All of the products produced under the Nutra Fig brand are certified Kosher by Orthodox Union. Look for the OU symbol on our retail and bulk packaging.

Is your product certified Halal?

Our Dried Fig products are not currently certified Halal, however San Joaquin Figs certifies that all raw materials, utensils, tools, equipment, and packaging materials used in the processing, packing, and storage of our products do not contain or come in contact with any animal based products or alcohol at any time.

What’s the difference between a black fig and the golden figs?

The Black (dark purple fig) is the Mission Fig. Mission Figs are known for their sweet flavor and purple color. The seeds tend to be tinier than other varieties and the skin is thinner.
The Golden colored figs are known for their sweet, somewhat nutty flavor. The seeds in the Golden Figs tend to be a little more pronounced and the skin a little chewier.

Why do I sometimes see small crystals form on the surface of dried figs?

Natural fruit sugars can move to the surface of figs over time. This natural process, called sugaring, occurs because of the sweetness of figs. Customers sometimes mistake this for mold, but it is simply fruit sugars crystalizing on the surface, and customers in some markets actually prefer sugared figs!

Nutrition

Is your product GMO Free?

Yes, none of our fig products contain any GMO ingredients. While our products are not certified to be GMO free, we have no reason to believe that any of our products have genetically modified materials in them.

Do your figs contain Gluten?

No, Figs are considered to be naturally Gluten Free. Our facility does not handle any products or ingredients that may contain Gluten. San Joaquin Figs does not presently make a “Certified Gluten Free Statement,” because we do not test for gluten on a regular basis, but we have no reason to believe that our products have gluten in them.

Are Dried Figs considered to be Vegan?

Yes, all products produced by San Joaquin Figs are considered to be Vegan based on the following criteria-

  • Products contain no animal ingredients or animal by-products.
  • We use no animal ingredients or animal by-products in our manufacturing process.
  • None of our products or ingredients have been tested on animals.
  • San Joaquin Figs does not presently make a “Certified Vegan Statement,” because we do not utilize an independent 3rd party to certify the Vegan status of our products.

Can figs be frozen without being damaged?

Yes, dried figs can be frozen without being damaged. You should use an airtight bag or container and they can last up to a year in the freezer.